Introduction

The regulations applicable to personal data are changing, with the entry into force on 25 May 2018 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), adopted by the European Parliament.This is an opportunity for Unither Pharmaceuticals to reaffirm its commitment to the confidentiality of personal data and compliance with the choices regarding their use.This Personal Data Management Policy informs you of the manner in which we collect and process your personal data. We invite you to read it carefully.

Unither Pharmaceuticals undertakes to treat your personal data strictly in accordance with the purposes described in this policy. We will never use your data for commercial purposes against your will.

What data are kept and under what circumstances do we collect them?

1-The data that you send us directly.

This includes:

  • A request for general contact or partnership

  • A spontaneous application

  • An application in response to a job offer

  • An application for newsletter subscription

These data are not classified in the "sensitive" data categories, they include:

  • Contact: name, surname, company, phone, email, type of pharmaceutical packaging.

  • Applications: name, surname, civility, email, address, postal code, city, country, mobile phone, level of education, years of experience, encrypted CV files and application letter.

  • Newsletter: email address.

  1. User access data

This is access data to the functionalities of the website. They currently only concern internal employees requiring access to administration, job management and job applications. The data kept for our collaborators are: name, first name, email, password encrypted.

3. The data we collect in our business relationship

This is data associated with the management of contacts (recipients) of our newsletters: email.

For what purposes do we use your data?

• Management of applications for job offers or spontaneous

• Response to any request for information

• Sending information about our group, its activities, its products, its partnerships

How long do we keep your data?

·         Applications: 1 year

·         Information requests: 1 year

·         Recipients of newsletters: 3 years

Who is likely to have access to the data we collect?

1- Internal employees:

• Human Resources Managers

• Commercial management

• Head of communications

• The Information Systems Department, which manages the hosting of the website.

2- Subcontractors related to the maintenance of the site

The access of our subcontractors to your data is done on the basis of contracts mentioning the obligations incumbent on them with regard to the protection of the security and the confidentiality of the data.

Is your data being transferred outside the European Community?

We store your personal data on servers located in the European Union. However, it is only marginally possible that the data we collect is transferred to subsidiaries located in other countries, some of which may have less protective personal data protection legislation than the European Community. In the event of such a transfer, we ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that it is governed by the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission which ensure a sufficient level of privacy and fundamental rights of people.

How is your data protected?

As the controller, we implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, to protect your personal data against tampering, accidental or unlawful loss, use, disclosure or unauthorized access. authorized, and in particular:

  • Awareness of the confidentiality requirements of our employees brought to access your personal data,

  • Securing access to our premises and our computer platforms,

  • The implementation of a general IT security policy of the company

  • Securing access, sharing and data transfer

  • High degree of data protection requirements when selecting our subcontractors

What are your rights?

You have the right to access your personal data and request that it be rectified, supplemented or updated.

You can also request the deletion of your data or oppose their treatment.

You can ask to exercise your right to the portability of your data, that is to say the right to receive the personal data that you have provided us in a structured format, commonly used and the right to transmit this data to another responsible for treatments.

Finally, you can formulate guidelines for the retention, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.

To exercise any of these rights, please address your request to the Unither Pharmaceuticals Data Protection Officer using one of the following contact details:

Contact adress :
Unither Pharmaceuticals 
Data protection officer
3-5 rue Saint Georges
75009 PARIS
E-mail : dpo@unither-pharma.com

Before responding to your request, we may verify your identity and / or ask you to provide us with more information to respond to your request.

In case of an unsatisfactory answer, you can lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Informatics and Freedoms (CNIL): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

We remind you that, in accordance with the legal obligations, a link placed at the bottom of each of our newsletters, makes it possible to unsubscribe.

An email from the administration of the site will warn you of the pure deletion of your data.

You can also send your request by email to unither@unither-pharma.com

In case of violation of our database what happens?

The site administrator informs all concerned users within 72 hours. This notification shall include a description of the measures taken or proposed by the controller to remedy the breach of personal data, including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate any negative consequences.

At the same time, under 72h also, an approach with the authorities of control and regulation (CNIL) will be carried out.

Our cookie policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is transferred to your computer, smartphone or tablet through your Internet browser. Cookies are stored on your device's hard drive (computer, smartphone or tablet) when you visit our site. Cookies enable Unither Pharmaceuticals to recognize you during your subsequent visits to the site.

Cookies can be temporary (session cookies) or permanent. Session cookies are active the time of your visit only and deleted when you close the browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device's hard drive when you leave the site and stay there until you manually delete them, or the browser purges them after a certain amount of time.

Unither Pharmaceuticals uses cookies exclusively to monitor the performance of its website, for example to determine the number of times a page is viewed and the number of unique users on its website. The information provided by these cookies makes it possible to analyze the types of behavior of the users and are used to optimize the user's experience or to identify the parts of the website that may require maintenance interventions. The information is anonymous and is only used for statistical purposes.

Unither Pharmaceuticals uses third-party solutions (including Google Analytics) to collect information about visitors to the site through these cookies. This information can be used by the providers of these solutions. However, the anonymity of the visitors of our site is respected since their IP address is anonymous.

How to manage and disable cookies?

Most browsers are set to accept cookies used on our website. However, you can adjust these settings to disable cookies. However, when you disable cookies, be aware that some graphics may not display correctly, or you may not be able to use certain applications.

As a reminder, you can at any time delete cookies from our site or from all the sites you have visited with your browser.